Canon Pixma Pro 10s, setting default page

Questions on Installation
Post Reply
gian
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Canon Pixma Pro 10s, setting default page

Post by gian » Sat Dec 10, 2016 6:28 pm

hello All,
my new Canon Pixma Pro 10s has just arrived, and I updated my Studio license to the latest and greatest.
I run Ubuntu 16.04, and saved in the printer properties the paper format 4x6, however, when I print it comes up an A4 page.
No matter how many times I corrected the value, it doesn't stick.
I must be missing something.
Thanks for reading,
-G

zedonet
Site Admin
Posts: 1755
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:02 am

Re: Canon Pixma Pro 10s, setting default page

Post by zedonet » Mon Dec 12, 2016 10:29 am

Hello,

the settings that you make in TurboPrint Control including page size are "default settings". Not all application programs under Linux use these default settings, especially the page size is usually set to the current document size or to a default value like "A4" or "Letter" and you may have to adjust the page size in the application's print dialog.

From which application did you print?

gian
Posts: 26
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:00 pm

Re: Canon Pixma Pro 10s, setting default page

Post by gian » Mon Dec 12, 2016 4:32 pm

hello,
and thanks for your reply.
I prepare my RAW files in Darktable.
It would be nice to be able to print directly from there, but I do not know how DT manages resizing from the original image to the pixels that will effectively compose the printout, given the paper size and margins, and consequently the sharpening needed.
I am a bit confused.
Should I do the pixel math myself?

enduser
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 21, 2017 7:50 am

Re: Canon Pixma Pro 10s, setting default page

Post by enduser » Tue Apr 25, 2017 5:20 pm

gian wrote:hello All,
my new Canon Pixma Pro 10s has just arrived, and I updated my Studio license to the latest and greatest.
I run Ubuntu 16.04, and saved in the printer properties the paper format 4x6, however, when I print it comes up an A4 page.
No matter how many times I corrected the value, it doesn't stick.
I must be missing something.
Thanks for reading,
-G
I ran into the same issue and discovered you need to use the applications print options which will be used by TP. As for Darktable I'm just playing with the print settings but having issues with getting the right printed area size on the 13x19 paper. Haven't tried the dev version yet but if I get anywhere I'll report back with the results.

dlaciv12
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:42 pm

Re: Canon Pixma Pro 10s, setting default page

Post by dlaciv12 » Wed Jul 12, 2017 5:51 pm

How'd it go with darktable? I just got a Pixma Pro 10 and was looking for tips and tricks to get it working right before I waste a bunch of ink.
Thanks!

Post Reply