commandtoprint program on pixma mp830

Questions on Installation
Post Reply
linuxpain
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:17 pm

commandtoprint program on pixma mp830

Post by linuxpain » Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:23 pm

Hi.. I need some help. I'm getting this message:
Printer 'MP830' requires the 'commandtoturboprint' program but it is not currently installed. Please install it before using this printer.
I am new to my acer aspire one running linux lite and am completely lost. Suggestions, please.
Thanks
Karen

zedonet
Site Admin
Posts: 1783
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:02 am

Post by zedonet » Thu Oct 15, 2009 7:06 am

Hello,

you could try the following:

1. open a terminal window

2. enter the command

Code: Select all

sudo cp /usr/share/turboprint/lib/commandtoturboprint /usr/lib/cups/filter
(followed by the "Enter" key).

See also this thread

http://www.turboprint.info/support/viewtopic.php?t=539

the user had also to enter the following command

Code: Select all

sudo cp /usr/share/turboprint/lib/pstoturboprint /usr/lib/cups/filter
to get TurboPrint on the Aspire One working.

linuxpain
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:17 pm

Post by linuxpain » Thu Oct 15, 2009 7:26 pm

Thanks. I did search the topic before I posted and that didn't help yesterday. I did find another driver on openprinting.org that WAS briefly working. Now, it has decided to give this error: MP830 cups-missing-filter and when a print is queued up its status changes to stopped. This actually happened in the middle of a flurry of printing from pdf. I was printing fine with the openprinting driver, then suddenly error and no more printing. I've changed back and forth between the openprinting driver and turboprint and neither work, both return the same missing cups error. What's my next step?
Thanks,
Karen

zedonet
Site Admin
Posts: 1783
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:02 am

Post by zedonet » Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:40 am

Can you post the output of the Terminal command

ls -l /usr/lib/cups/filter

so that I can see if the required files are present with proper access permissions (select the window contents with the mouse, then copy and paste to the forum editor field)?

Post Reply