[SOLVED] TurboPrint Monitor not opening automatically now.

Questions on Installation
Post Reply
2CV67
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:29 pm

[SOLVED] TurboPrint Monitor not opening automatically now.

Post by 2CV67 » Tue Jun 25, 2013 11:12 am

Hi!
I have been using TurboPrint for some months now & am satisfied with it - thanks!

At first, the TP Monitor opened automatically with each print job, which I liked.
Recently, it no longer opens automatically, though I can still open it OK from System Menu.

I did not notice exactly when this changed, but it was probably when I switched from Lubuntu to Xfce desktop...

I checked TP Monitor settings & "Open monitor on print job" is checked.

Any ideas how I can get TP Monitor to open automatically again?

Thanks!
Last edited by 2CV67 on Tue Jun 25, 2013 3:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

zedonet
Site Admin
Posts: 1751
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:02 am

Re: TurboPrint Monitor not opening automatically now.

Post by zedonet » Tue Jun 25, 2013 1:51 pm

Hello,

activating the option "Open monitor on print job" in TP Monitor should be sufficient.

TP Monitor is started as a background application when the user logs in and is signalled to open its window when a print job starts.

Please try the following:

- open TP Monitor manually
- close the window again (TP Monitor doesn't actually quit but will run in background mode)
- start a print job and try if TP Monitor window opens automatically

2CV67
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:29 pm

Re: TurboPrint Monitor not opening automatically now.

Post by 2CV67 » Tue Jun 25, 2013 3:29 pm

zedonet wrote: Please try the following:
- open TP Monitor manually
- close the window again (TP Monitor doesn't actually quit but will run in background mode)
- start a print job and try if TP Monitor window opens automatically
Yes - it opens automatically like that...

2CV67
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:29 pm

Re: TurboPrint Monitor not opening automatically now.

Post by 2CV67 » Tue Jun 25, 2013 3:37 pm

Ah - OK!

I added TP Monitor to Startup Applications & now it works every time.

[SOLVED]

Thanks!

Post Reply