Setting defaults with turboprint command doesn't work

Post Reply
adrian
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:03 pm

Setting defaults with turboprint command doesn't work

Post by adrian » Mon Jun 18, 2012 3:08 pm

I set up various different queues to access the same printer with different defaults, and then I discovered that even though I had configured the "fast" printer using "turboprint" to be 300 dpi on plain paper it was actualy printing by default at 600 dpi on inkjet paper. It was necessary to go into the CUPS configuration to change the CUPS defaults to get the settings the way I wanted. This would appear to make the turboprint command useless for setting defaults.

zedonet
Site Admin
Posts: 1800
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:02 am

Re: Setting defaults with turboprint command doesn't work

Post by zedonet » Wed Jun 20, 2012 8:53 am

Hello,

some applications don't use the user printer settings but the "root" printer settings that you can also access from the CUPS web frontend.
To change the "root" settings, start TurboPrint Control as root user, e.g. from a Terminal window by entering

sudo turboprint

See also this thread:

http://www.turboprint.info/support/view ... rint#p3189

adrian
Posts: 13
Joined: Mon Jun 11, 2012 12:03 pm

Re: Setting defaults with turboprint command doesn't work

Post by adrian » Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:24 pm

Will the root settings override the user settings? I mean, if I want to change the settings should it suffice to change them just for root or do I have to also change them for the user?

zedonet
Site Admin
Posts: 1800
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:02 am

Re: Setting defaults with turboprint command doesn't work

Post by zedonet » Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:53 pm

No, the "root" settings don't overwrite the user settings.

Only if no user settings are specified, the root settings also become effective for applications that read the user settings.

Post Reply