Change the dpi of TurboPrint

Other questions
Post Reply
Crackington
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:14 pm

Change the dpi of TurboPrint

Post by Crackington » Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:55 pm

I wish to change the dpi of TurboPrint from 300 up to 600 but although it shows as being set on 300 in the TurboPrint control window, when i come to print it is back at 300.

The same thing happens when trying to set 2400dpi.

Any suggestions please.

zedonet
Site Admin
Posts: 1777
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:02 am

Re: Change the dpi of TurboPrint

Post by zedonet » Fri Jun 06, 2014 4:14 pm

Hello,

you can set defaults for print quality, media type etc. in TurboPrint Control, however you can still change these settings in the print dialog of the application (e.g. FireFox, LibreOffice). The settings in the application have precedence. Some applications store print settings with the document, so changes in TurboPrint Control may have no effect.

What is your printer model? Where do you see "300dpi" - in TurboPrint Control -> dialog "configure" or in the application's print dialog? Which application did you use to print when you experienced this problem?

Crackington
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2014 2:14 pm

Re: Change the dpi of TurboPrint

Post by Crackington » Fri Jun 06, 2014 6:35 pm

zedonet wrote:Hello,

you can set defaults for print quality, media type etc. in TurboPrint Control, however you can still change these settings in the print dialog of the application (e.g. FireFox, LibreOffice). The settings in the application have precedence. Some applications store print settings with the document, so changes in TurboPrint Control may have no effect.

What is your printer model Canon iP4850? Where do you see "300dpi" - in TurboPrint Control See 600 here -> dialog "configure" or in the application's print dialog? Here it shows as 300dpi Which application did you use to print when you experienced this problem?LibreOffice
Thanks for any help you can offer.

Post Reply