PrintFabPDE scored out in print menu

Questions on installation
Post Reply
corrygal
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 16, 2010 2:30 pm

PrintFabPDE scored out in print menu

Post by corrygal »

Hi there,

I've just loaded trial version of Print Fab to hopefully regain functionality of Epson SPR800 & HP970cxi on Mac OSX SL10.6. Following instructions in printfab manual, I find that the dropdown that starts of as "Preview" has PrintFabPDE scored out, with the following message underneath.
Message: The bundle "PrintFabPDE" couldn't be loaded because it doesn't contain a version for the current architecture. Contact bundles creator for latest version.
What am I missing? What do I do? Is it just because it's a trial version?

The duplex on HP is working (brilliant).
Thanks for your time. :?:
zedonet
Site Admin
Posts: 2175
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:02 am

Post by zedonet »

Hello,

the PrintFab user interface plugin ("PrintFab PDE") is currently only available as 32bit version. When printing from 64bit applications, the entry "PrintFab PDE" is striked through and settings are available in the "Printer Features" section instead (the same settings are available, however presented in a simpler form).

We are working on a fully 64bit compatible version of PrintFab which should be available in about 3-4 weeks.
zedonet
Site Admin
Posts: 2175
Joined: Fri Oct 06, 2006 8:02 am

Post by zedonet »

A beta version with 64bit compatible print menu is now available on

ftp://ftp.zedonet.com/printfab/printfab-2.16beta.dmg

Feedback is appreciated.
Post Reply